Flemings of Rosyth Ltd Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Flemings of Rosyth Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Flemings of Rosyth Ltd when you use this website.

Flemings of Rosyth Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Flemings of Rosyth Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22/01/2019.

The data we collect

 

We may collect the following information via our Contact and Quotation forms:

 

Name
Email address
Telephone number
Mobile number
Postcode
Current address
New address
Moving date

What we do with the information we gather

 

Completing our contact or quote forms may result in a response to your enquiry but will not result in you receiving additional marketing information from us. We do not use information received via our contact form for direct marketing and do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

 

We require this information for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping.

We may use the contact information provided to follow up your initial enquiry.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Google Analytics

 

We use this to understand how the www.flemings-removals.co.uk site is being used in order to improve the user experience.  Your user data is all anonymous.  You can find out more about Google’s position as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Links to other websites 

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information 

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@flemings-removals.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. In the event of an unpaid account or disputed account, we will instruct our appointed debt recovery agents/solicitors to proceed with the necessary course of action to retrieve any monies due to our Company without prior consent from the customer.  Only information held that is relevant to the matter in hand will be passed to our appointed third party agents. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Belleknowes, Inverkeithing, KY11 1HF.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.